What This Privacy Notice Covers

The Brown Rural Partnership LLP is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be processed by us and explains how we use the personal information about you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices and your rights regarding your personal data.

In this notice, references to ‘us’ or ‘our’ mean The Brown Rural Partnership.

By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who We Are

The Brown Rural Partnership is a Limited Liability Partnership. Partnership number OC407151. The registered address is 29 Church Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6LB.

The Brown Rural Partnership operates the website www.brownrural.com (the "website")

The Brown Rural Partnership is a data controller and data processor under data protection legislation.

What Information We Collect From You

Your information is collected from:

  • Any information entered on our website
  • Email, post, fax and mail correspondence with The Brown Rural Partnership
  • Contact via phone
  • In-person contacts with The Brown Rural Partnership staff members and contractors
  • Information received from external third parties, where relevant.

Information you give us

While using our services, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms physically or on our website; or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The personally identifiable information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information such as financial information and bank verification information (“Personal Information”).

Additionally, we may collect the following, if appropriate:

  • Occupation.
  • Tenancy information.
  • Land ownership information.
  • Information relating to property transactions.

Information we collect throughout our relationship

This is information relating to ongoing tenancies such as rent payment information, conduct information and changes in financial information.

Information we receive from other sources

Through some of our larger clients, we may be passed information that is relevant to the completion of the required task.

We will also carry out searches with third parties who hold information relating to property transactions, such as the Land Registry.

Providing us with your details online

This is information you may choose to provide us with using the Update your contact preferences page on our website. It includes your email address, address, telephone number, and preferences for receiving emails from us. Please let us know if this information changes so we can keep our records up to date.

Why We Collect This Information

Information you give to us

We will use your information:

  • In order to take the steps necessary to assess whether we can enter into a contract with you. This includes carrying out our obligations to you and providing you with our services.
  • To deal with any legal queries relating to your use of our service and comply with any legal obligations.
  • To provide you withservice communications so that you receive a full and functional service and so we can perform our obligations to you. These may be sent by email or post or, if the circumstances require it, we may contact you by telephone. These will include changes to our service.
  • Where you have expressly opted in, to provide you withmarketing communicationsin relation to our wider services.

Information we collect throughout our relationship

We will use this information to help us provide you with our services as are necessary for the performance of our contract for services.

Information we receive from other sources

See the Who might we share your information with? section below for details of how we use information in conjunction with our associated third parties.

The Lawful Basis For Processing Your Data

We only use your personal information where that is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. We only use personal information where:

  1. we have your consent (if consent is needed);
  2. we need to use the information to comply with our legal obligations;
  3. we need to use the information to perform a contract with you; and/or
  4. it is fair to use the personal information either in our interests or someone else's interests, where there is no disadvantage to you – this can include where it is in our interests to contact you about products or services, market to you, or collaborate with others to improve our services.

Communications

We may use your personal information to contact you with marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link in any email we send.

How Long We Keep Hold Of Your Information

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected. We will usually keep information about you for a maximum of 15 years after the end of our relationship with you unless:

  • Obligations to our regulators require otherwise.
  • We require the data in relation to such a claim.
  • For legal reasons.
  • We are required to remove such data from our records.

This period has been selected as it is in line with the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) suggested retention period.

Who We Might Share Your Information With

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service, to provide the service on our behalf or to perform service-related services. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

You agree that, for the purposes set out in theWhy do we collect this information? section set out above, we have the right to share your personal information with:

Selected third parties, some of whom we appoint to provide services, including:

  • sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • tradesmen and service suppliers to carry out work required pursuant to a contract with you.
  • Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us

Additionally, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant third party:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, as part of the undertaking of our instructions from clients, where appropriate, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers, our regulator or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention of money laundering.

How Your Data Is Stored And Kept Secure

At The Brown Rural Partnership, we take your safety and security seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal and financial information. All information kept by us is stored on our secure servers.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU legislation.

What Your Rights Are

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Where the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the rights set out below which you can exercise at any time.

You have the right:

  • To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.
  • To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing.
  • To ask us not to process your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes, where relevant, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest.
  • To request from us access to personal information held about you.
  • To ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • To ask for data to be erased, provided that:
    • The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
    • You withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent).
    • You exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing.
    • The data is unlawfully processed.
    • The data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.
    • The data is children’s data and was collected in relation to an offer of information society services.
  • To ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if:
    • The accuracy of that data is contested.
    • The processing is unlawful.
    • The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • You exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing) to ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to a copy of the information we hold about you. You may make an access request by writing to The Brown Rural Partnership, 29 Church Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6LB or emailing us at info@brownrural.com. Any access request will be processed as required by law and will be free of charge.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your personal information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court or competent jurisdiction, or if we believe such action is necessary to comply with the law reasonable requests of the law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our service.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@brownrural.com. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You can also make a complaint through our formal complaints procedure which complies with the regulations of The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) and The Property Ombudsman Service (TPOS).

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) which is the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK. We request that you first bring any complaint to our attention before contacting the ICO so that we may take appropriate action to resolve the issue. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/).

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Brown Rural Partnership, 29 Church Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6LB or emailing us at info@brownrural.com.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updated versions on our website. This Privacy Notice was last updated on the 15th May 2018.


Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.